InfoSAWIT, JAKARTA – Indonesia’s crude palm oil (CPO) price strengthened at the PT Kharisma Pemasaran Bersama Nusantara (KPBN) tender on Monday, August 31, 2026. The price was recorded at Rp15,888 per kilogram, marking a further increase in the domestic palm oil market.
The latest movement came as CPO prices at several KPBN trading points showed varying results, with some locations recording withdrawals after buyers’ bids failed to reach the opening prices.
Based on information obtained by InfoSAWIT from KPBN, Monday (31/8/2026), the CPO price at Franco Dumai was set at Rp15,888 per kilogram. Meanwhile, CPO at FOB Talang Duku opened at Rp15,638 per kilogram before being withdrawn, with the highest bid reaching Rp15,450 per kilogram.
At Franco Teluk Bayur, the CPO price opened at Rp15,688 per kilogram. The tender was subsequently withdrawn, with the highest bid recorded at Rp15,460 per kilogram.
The latest KPBN tender results provide an indication of continued strength in Indonesia’s domestic CPO market, although bidding conditions differed across trading points.
September Export Reference Price Supports Market
The movement in domestic CPO prices comes alongside Indonesia’s export reference price for September.
According to Reuters, the Indonesian government set the September CPO reference price at US$1,007.51 per metric ton under a Trade Ministry regulation issued on Monday.
The reference price means Indonesia’s CPO export duty will remain at US$148 per metric ton during September. The country also applies an export levy equivalent to 12.5 percent for crude palm oil.
The combination of domestic tender prices and export policy remains an important factor for palm oil industry players, particularly exporters and producers assessing market conditions.
KPBN CPO Tender Results
The following were the KPBN CPO tender indications on Monday, August 31, 2026, excluding VAT:
CIF Port Gresik: Rp15,888/Kg (Withdrawn), highest bid Rp15,525/Kg – WNI
Franco Dumai: Rp15,888/Kg – KJA
FOB Talang Duku: Rp15,638/Kg (Withdrawn), highest bid Rp15,450/Kg – AGM
Franco Teluk Bayur: Rp15,688/Kg (Withdrawn), highest bid Rp15,460/Kg – WIRA
CIF Port Kijing: Rp15,888/Kg (Withdrawn), highest bid Rp15,658/Kg – EUP
CIF Port Batam: Rp15,888/Kg (Withdrawn), highest bid Rp15,660/Kg – MM
(T2)






